LEADER OF OPPOSITION

KARNATAKA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY SINCE FROM 1962


Sl.No. Name From To Party
1. Sri S.SHIVAPPA 22-03-1962 28-01-1967 PSP
2. Sri S.SHIVAPPA 15-03-1967 22-02-1970 PSP
3. Sri S.SHIVAPPA 23-02-1970 22-12-1970 SVD
4. Sri H.SIDDAVEERAPPA 23-12-1970 14-04-1971 CONG(R)
5. Sri H.D.DEVE GOWDA 24-03-1972 17-03-1976 CONG(O)
6. Sri H.T.KRISHNAPPA 18-03-1976 25-10-1976 CONG(O)
7. Sri H.D.DEVE GOWDA 18-11-1976 31-12-1977 UOP
8. Sri S.R.BOMMAI 18-03-1978 17-07-1979 JANATHA
9. Sri R.GUNDU RAO 17-12-1979 22-01-1980 CONG(I)
10. Sri D.DEVARAJ URS 23-01-1980 11-06-1981 CONG(U)
11. Sri A.LAKSHMISAGAR 10-02-1982 08-01-1983 JANATHA
12. Sri M.VEERAPPA MOILY 24-01-1983 02-01-1985 CONG(I)
13. Sri S.BANGARAPPA 18-03-1985 11-06-1986 CONG(I)
14. Sri K.S.NAGARATHNAMMA 29-01-1987 21-04-1989 CONG(I)
15. Sri D.B.CHANDRE GOWDA 18-12-1989 17-08-1992 JANATHA DAL
16. Sri R.V.DESHPANDE 18-08-1992 16-12-1994 JANATHA DAL
17. Sri B.S.YEDIYURAPPA 27-12-1994 18-12-1996 BJP
18. Sri MALLIKARJUNA M KHARGE 19-12-1996 07-07-1999 CONG(I)
19. Sri JAGADISH SHETTAR 26-10-1999 23-02-2004 BJP
20. Sri B.S.YEDIYURAPPA 09-06-2004 02-02-2006 BJP
21. Sri DHARAM SINGH 08-02-2006 28-11-2007 INC
22. Sri MALLIKARJUNA M KHARGE 05-06-2008 28-05-2009 CONG(I)
22. Sri SIDDARAMAIAH 08-06-2009 Till date CONG(I)