Chief Ministers of Karnataka since 1947
Sl.No. Name Date From Date To
1. Sri K.CHENGALARAYA REDDY 25-10-1947 30-03-1952
2. Sri K.HANUMANTHAIAH 30-03-1952 19-08-1956
3. Sri KADIDAL MANJAPPA 19-08-1956 31-10-1956
4. Sri S.NIJALINGAPPA 01-11-1956 16-05-1958
5. Sri B.D.JATTI 16-05-1958 09-03-1962
6. Sri S.R.KANTHI 14-03-1962 20-06-1962
7. Sri S.NIJALINGAPPA 21-06-1962 28-05-1968
8. Sri VEERENDRA PATIL 29-05-1968 18-03-1971
9. PRESIDENT`S RULE 19-03-1971 20-03-1972
10. Sri D.DEVRAJ URS 20-03-1972 31-12-1977
11. PRESIDENTS RULE 31-12-1977 28-02-1978
12. Sri D.DEVARAJ URS 28-02-1978 07-01-1980
13. Sri R.GUNDU RAO 12-01-1980 06-01-1983
14. Sri RAMAKRISHNA HEGDE 10-01-1983 29-12-1984
15. Sri RAMAKRISHNA HEGDE 08-03-1985 13-02-1986
16. Sri RAMAKRISHNA HEGDE 16-02-1986 10-08-1988
17. Sri S.R.BOMMAI 13-08-1988 21-04-1989
18. PRESIDENT`S RULE 21-04-1989 30-11-1989
19. Sri VEERENDRA PATIL 30-11-1989 10-10-1990
20. PRESIDENT`S RULE 10-10-1990 17-10-1990
21. Sri S.BANGARAPPA 17-10-1990 19-11-1992
22. Sri VEERAPPA MOILY 19-11-1992 11-12-1994
23. Sri H.D.DEVEGOWDA 11-12-1994 31-05-1996
24. Sri J.H.PATEL 31-05-1996 07-10-1999
25. Sri S.M.KRISHNA 11-10-1999 28-05-2004
26. Sri DHARAM SINGH 28-05-2004 02-02-2006
27. Sri H.D.KUMARA SWAMY 03-02-2006 08-10-2007
28. PRESIDENT`S RULE 08-10-2007 12-11-2007
29. Sri B.S.YEDDYURAPPA 12-11-2007 19-11-2007
30. PRESIDENT`S RULE 20-11-2007 29-05-2008
31. Dr B.S.YEDDYURAPPA 30-05-2008 04-08-2011
32. Sri D.V.SADANANDA GOWDA 05-08-2011 11-07-2012
33. Sri JAGADISH SHETTAR 12-07-2012 12-05-2013
34. Sri SIDDARAMAIAH 13-05-2013 Till Date